Back to TrackPlaygroupFinancial Intelligence
🍎
Unit Overview

Concept of Needs

Part of the financial intelligence track — this unit builds Concept of Needs in a way that is playful and hands-on.

🚀
Why it matters for the future

Creates early financial independence & entrepreneurial thinking for any economy.

🧠 Skills & Topics

Basic Needs

Food vs Toys.

Money Concept

Understanding Concept of Needs in real money terms.

Smart Decisions

Making wise choices using Concept of Needs.

🎯 Learning Outcomes

  • Understands basic necessities
  • Recognises and names the key ideas in Concept of Needs
  • Joins in Concept of Needs activities with growing confidence
  • Talks about Concept of Needs using simple words

🎲 Suggested Activities

  1. 1Play a money game that uses Concept of Needs
  2. 2Sing a song or rhyme about Concept of Needs
  3. 3Draw and talk about Concept of Needs

How Learning is Checked

  • Teacher observation during play and daily routines
  • Show-and-tell or picture-pointing check
  • Participation star chart
🧰 Materials
Flashcards and picture cardsCrayons, paper and safe craft itemsStory props or soft toys
🔑 Key Vocabulary
Basic NeedsMoney ConceptSmart Decisions

👨‍👩‍👧 At Home — for Parents

Weave Concept of Needs into play and daily routines — point it out, name it, and praise every attempt. Ten relaxed minutes a day beats long drills.

🍎 In the Classroom — for Teachers

Hook with a song or object, model Concept of Needs in play, then let children explore in pairs. Assess by observation and keep it joyful and movement-rich.

Interactive Lesson

Needs vs Wants

Some things keep us alive, other things are just for fun.

What is a Need?

Food, water, and clothes are needs. We cannot live without them.

Which one is a NEED for your tummy?

Explore the rest of this track

Every unit follows the same clear plan — skills, outcomes, activities, and home + classroom guidance.

Back to all units