Back to TrackClass 10Communication & Practical Skills
💻
Unit Overview

Technical Communication

Part of the communication skills track — this unit builds Technical Communication in a way that is rigorous and exam-ready.

🚀
Why it matters for the future

Builds the communication & collaboration employers say graduates most lack.

🧠 Skills & Topics

Professional Documentation

Writing reports and proposals.

Clear Expression

Organising ideas about Technical Communication.

Confident Delivery

Communicating Technical Communication clearly.

🎯 Learning Outcomes

  • Drafts professional reports
  • Evaluates and independently applies Technical Communication to exam-style and real problems
  • Creates original work demonstrating mastery of Technical Communication
  • Answers exam-style questions on Technical Communication accurately

🎲 Suggested Activities

  1. 1Record or present a short piece demonstrating Technical Communication
  2. 2Write an exam-style answer on Technical Communication
  3. 3Teach Technical Communication back to the class

How Learning is Checked

  • Past-paper and mock-exam questions
  • Graded report or independent project
  • Rubric-based presentation or viva
🧰 Materials
Past papers and reference textsLaptop/internet for researchPresentation and project tools
🔑 Key Vocabulary
Professional DocumentationClear ExpressionConfident Delivery

👨‍👩‍👧 At Home — for Parents

Treat your child as a young adult: ask them to defend their view on Technical Communication, and support exam practice with calm routine, sleep, and encouragement.

🍎 In the Classroom — for Teachers

Anchor Technical Communication to exam outcomes: teach the concept, model an exam answer, then timed practice with rubric feedback. Encourage independent research and learn-by-teaching.

Explore the rest of this track

Every unit follows the same clear plan — skills, outcomes, activities, and home + classroom guidance.

Back to all units